Call our UK Number +44 (0)1494 720420
Call our US Number +1 484 324 7921
Send Enquiry
Book a Demo

Privacy Policy

Phlexglobal Privacy Policy

Effective as of May 25, 2018.

This Privacy Policy describes the practices utilized by Phlexglobal to safeguard the personal data of our website visitors. The policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process personal information in connection with our website and other services, and explains the rights and choices available to individuals with respect to their information.

WHO WE ARE

We are Phlexglobal, whose registered address is at:

Mandeville House
62, the Broadway
Amersham Bucks HP7 0HJ

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information about you in the following ways:

Information you give us

Personal information that you provide through the website or otherwise communicate with us includes:

  • Personal and Business Contact information, such as your first name, last name, postal address, email address, telephone number, job title, userid and employer name,; e.g. when you log a call with the Service Desk;
  • Profile information, such as your industry, interests and preferences; 
  • Feedback and correspondence, such as information you provide in your responses to surveys, when you participate in market research activities, report a problem, receive customer support or otherwise correspond with us; 
  • Usage information, such as information about how you use the website and interact with us;
  • Marketing information, such as your preferences for receiving marketing communications and details about how you engage with those materials.

We combine other publicly available information, such as information related to the organization for which you work, with the personal information that you provide to us through our website.

Information automatically collected

We collect IP addresses from visitors to our website. We use IP addresses to help understand website activity, to administer the website, and to monitor activities on and interactions with the website.

We also automatically log information about you and your computer or mobile device when you access our website. For example, we y log your computer or mobile device operating system name and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, browser language, screen resolution, the website you visited before browsing to our website, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our site. We collect this information about you using cookies. Please refer to the Cookies and Similar Technologies section for more details. 

Changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if your personal information changes during your relationship with us by emailing us at privacy@phlexglobal.com.  

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To communicate with you

We use your personal information to:

  • Operate, maintain, administer and improve the website;
  • Communicate with you regarding business activities including sending you service announcements, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and to provide technical and administrative support and administrative messages ;
  • Process and manage registrations you make through the websites, including to track and administer trainings or events you have registered for and attended;
  • Better understand your needs and interests, and personalise your experience with the website;
  • Respond to your service-related requests, questions and feedback.

If you request information from us, register on the site, or participate in our surveys, promotions or events, we will send you Phlexglobal-related marketing communications as permitted by law. You will have the ability to opt out of such communications. 

To create anonymous data for analytics

We create anonymous data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by excluding information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this anonymised data for lawful business purposes, such as improving our website experience.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not share the personal information that you provide to us with other organizations. We disclose personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • Affiliates. We disclose your personal information to corporate affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy;
  • Service Providers. We employ third party companies and individuals to administer and provide marketing-related services such as event registrations and campaign management.  These third parties will use your information only as directed by Phlexglobal and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, and are prohibited from using or disclosing your information for any other purpose;

 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

What are cookies?

We collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our website. 

Disabling cookies

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. 

If you do not accept our cookies, you can experience some inconvenience in your use of our website. For example, we will not be able to recognise your computer or mobile device and you will need to log in every time you visit our website. 

 

 

SECURITY

The security of your personal information important to us. We take a number of organizational, technical and physical measures designed to protect the personal information we collect, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no security safeguards are 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information. 

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER 

Phlexglobal is headquartered in the United Kingdom and has affiliates and service providers in other countries, and your personal information can be transferred to the United States or other locations outside of the EEA where privacy laws is not be as protective as those in the EEA. We will ensure the transfer and your information is protected by one of the EU approved transfer mechanisms and that the recipient provide appropriate level of protection for your information as required by the data protection law.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA to the United States, this transfer will follow the Phlexglobal EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Policy outlined at www.phlexglobal.com/privacyshield-policy.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy you will be notified via the contact information you have provided to us or another manner that we believe reasonably likely to reach you. This may include posting a specific announcement on our Sites.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at all about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at privacy@phlexglobal.com, or write to us at:

Mandeville House
62, the Broadway
Amersham Bucks HP7 0HJ
Attention: Data Protection Lead

Controller and Data Protection Lead Phlexglobal is the controller of your personal data for purposes of data protection legislation. Our Data Protection Lead can be reached at privacy@phlexglobal.com. See the “Contact Us” section above for additional contact details.

Legal bases for processing

Phlexglobal only uses personal information as permitted by law. The legal bases of our personal data processing are described in the list below

  • Contract – to provide services. Processing may be necessary to perform the contracted services to you.  
  • Legitimate Interest – to communicate with customers and potential customers. These processing activities constitute our legitimate interests. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests.
  • With your consent. Where we rely on your consent such as when we use your testimonials or your data for marketing you have the right to withdraw it anytime in the manner indicated in the service or by contacting us at privacy@phlexglobal.com.

Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the nature, sensitivity, potential risk, the purposes for which we processed personal data, and any applicable legal requirements.

Your Rights

Data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information. These are

  • Right to be informed. Right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data, which we are doing through this privacy policy.
  • Right to Access. Provide you with access to information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information;
  • Right to rectify (correct). Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information;
  • Right to erasure. Delete your personal information;
  • Right to portability. Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice;
  • Right to restriction. Restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • Right to object. Object to automated decision making and profiling. 
  • Right to object to direct marketing. Stop sending you direct marketing communications. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails;

 

Some rights are conditional and are not absolute and will depend on other matters such as the legal basis for processing and compliance requirements but we will inform you if there are restrictions.

You can submit these requests by email to privacy@phlexglobal.com or in writing to the address above. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

EU-US Privacy Shield Framework

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA to the United States, this transfer will follow the Phlexglobal EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Policy outlined at www.phlexglobal.com/privacyshield-policy.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy you will be notified via the contact information you have provided to us or another manner that we believe reasonably likely to reach you. This may include posting a specific announcement on our Sites.

COMPLAINTS AND ISSUES

If you have any issues or complaints about how we process your data, please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Lead via the contact details below and we will do our best to resolve it. You also have the right to complain to the UK regulator for data protection the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), whose details can be found at ICO.org.uk.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at all about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at privacy@phlexglobal.com, or write to us at:

Mandeville House
62, the Broadway
Amersham Bucks HP7 0HJ
Attention: Data Protection Lead

Controller and Data Protection Lead Phlexglobal is the controller of your personal data for purposes of data protection legislation. Our Data Protection Lead can be reached at privacy@phlexglobal.com. See the “Contact Us” section above for additional contact details.

What our customers say about us...

"There are CROs that have the capability to do it, some do have the electronic systems. But there isn’t anybody I know who provides as good a solution as Phlexglobal."
Senior Director in Clinical Operations, top 20 global pharma
"Phlexglobal has experience in handling eTMF documents and has this as its core competency. It makes sense to outsource to them."
Associate Director of MRP Management, US pharma

Back to Top